Close

Page 47 of 54 FirstFirst ... 374546474849 ... LastLast
Results 1,151 to 1,175 of 1328
  1. #1151
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    carolina del norte
    Posts
    7
    Rep Points
    10.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ajsalida Click here to enlarge
    Are they on "A"? Turning does not work otherwise (when just "on").

    Wow, you called it. I never knew! I was on ON. it makes it hard to test no?

  2. #1152
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by macsboost Click here to enlarge
    I just noticed my headlights do not turn L+R now. I have an MSD80 Late 07 build 2008 335XI. It seems the flash killed my adaptive headlights.

    Anyone with the B3 flash have their headlights working? Thanks!
    WOW!Click here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge

  3. #1153
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    17
    Rep Points
    26.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    WOW!Click here to enlarge
    I lol'ed.
    ? - BONE STOCK.

    N5B25 - BILSTEIN PPS9 . BMS PBX . STAGE III MANIFOLD . EUROPEAN FLASH . BMW PERFORMANCE STRUT BRACE . K&N DROP-IN + SCOOPS .



  4. #1154
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Burnaby, BritishColumbia, Canada
    Posts
    95
    Rep Points
    33.4
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    SA_option_helper.rar

    http://www.bmwcoding.com/attachment....7&d=1329205413

    http://www.bmwcoding.com/showthread....ll=1#post20493

    It looks like this will get all the zb numbers for All Alpina modules including the DME.

    Cheers.

  5. #1155
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    39
    Rep Points
    38.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Guys, i've put up a bunch of vids today to see if this is normal. I think my D and S modes are almost the same in terms of response and i dont get the nice rev matching that you guys have shown before. Am I and just not seeing it or is there something wrong with my flash. I have no errors except for a low battery triangle when i started my car... but thats because i've been trying to get my cable working for a while without startng the car. Anyway, here's the vids - please let me know what you think...

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Flashpointz?feature=watch

    I have to fix my paddles, they stopped working but I dont have time to try the DYI at the moment. BTW, Thanks for your DYI Steve!

  6. #1156
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    carolina del norte
    Posts
    7
    Rep Points
    10.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    WOW!Click here to enlarge
    Next time I will check my blinker fluid before posting!

    Thx for the awesome trans upgrade.

  7. #1157
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Anyone in the Sacramento Valley (Ca.) done this yet?

    Sorry only read the first 5 pages.

    i have 07/07
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  8. #1158
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    @benzy89

    I am assuming you have already switch MAPs with no issues with the new TCU flash? Reason I ask is because we, or at least I do, get a transmission malfunction warning during COBB flash. Once I complete map change or reflash with COBB start the car, my AT starts in 3 gear I believe. So just wondering if there would be any affect with the new TCU Flash? Sorry if this has already been covered, didn't read the whole thread.

    Thanks Vince
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  9. #1159
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,199
    Rep Points
    1,800.3
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    19


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by VNeBLOB42 Click here to enlarge
    I am assuming you have already switch MAPs with no issues with the new TCU flash? Reason I ask is because we, or at least I do, get a transmission malfunction warning during COBB flash. Once I complete map change or reflash with COBB start the car, my AT starts in 3 gear I believe. So just wondering if there would be any affect with the new TCU Flash? Sorry if this has already been covered, didn't read the whole thread.

    Thanks Vince
    I've actually been PROtuned since getting the Alpina TCM flash, no problems. I would confirm it right now, but my AP is actually at COBB HQ in Texas getting repaired Click here to enlarge
    COBB AP ProTune by Bren of ///Bren Tuning
    Akrapovic DP | Helix FMIC | Alpina TCM Flash | Walbro 450LPH Fuel Pump


    "The moment money becomes your motivation, you are immediately not as good as someone who is motivated by passion and internal will." -A. Senna

  10. #1160
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by benzy89 Click here to enlarge
    I've actually been PROtuned since getting the Alpina TCM flash, no problems. I would confirm it right now, but my AP is actually at COBB HQ in Texas getting repaired Click here to enlarge
    10-4, I'm ProETune ,as well. Thanks
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  11. #1161
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    412
    Rep Points
    518.6
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by VNeBLOB42 Click here to enlarge
    @benzy89

    I am assuming you have already switch MAPs with no issues with the new TCU flash? Reason I ask is because we, or at least I do, get a transmission malfunction warning during COBB flash. Once I complete map change or reflash with COBB start the car, my AT starts in 3 gear I believe. So just wondering if there would be any affect with the new TCU Flash? Sorry if this has already been covered, didn't read the whole thread.

    Thanks Vince
    I switched maps after the Alpina flash (installed some DP's and went from Stage 1+ to 2+), no issues no warnings. During any Cobb re-flash or map change there are always all sorts of warnings that pop up, none of them mean anything so I have always ignored them. My understanding of them is that is just the system cycle thru all the possible notifications, not that they mean anything (like when you start your car, the oil light and so forth come on , then go off, to tell you they work not to tell you there is a problem). However my car has never ever started in 3rd gear under any conditions. Have no idea what is up with that.

    The warnings you should worry about are the ones that come on and stay on while the engine is running or the ignition is on.

  12. #1162
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,199
    Rep Points
    1,800.3
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    19


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by VNeBLOB42 Click here to enlarge
    10-4, I'm ProETune ,as well. Thanks
    If it does it again, try turning the car off & resetting the DME through the AccessPORT. I know that a lot of the 6AT people experience a rough "clunk" when the change from Park to Drive/Reverse after flashing to a new map.
    COBB AP ProTune by Bren of ///Bren Tuning
    Akrapovic DP | Helix FMIC | Alpina TCM Flash | Walbro 450LPH Fuel Pump


    "The moment money becomes your motivation, you are immediately not as good as someone who is motivated by passion and internal will." -A. Senna

  13. #1163
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    883
    Rep Points
    1,435.2
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by VNeBLOB42 Click here to enlarge
    @benzy89

    I am assuming you have already switch MAPs with no issues with the new TCU flash? Reason I ask is because we, or at least I do, get a transmission malfunction warning during COBB flash. Once I complete map change or reflash with COBB start the car, my AT starts in 3 gear I believe. So just wondering if there would be any affect with the new TCU Flash? Sorry if this has already been covered, didn't read the whole thread.

    Thanks Vince
    My car started in 3rd once after getting my car back from the dealer and I re-installed my Cobb. Ive changed maps since then and all has been normal. My Rom is I8AOS

  14. #1164
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by benzy89 Click here to enlarge
    If it does it again, try turning the car off & resetting the DME through the AccessPORT. I know that a lot of the 6AT people experience a rough "clunk" when the change from Park to Drive/Reverse after flashing to a new map.
    Yes, that is correct. I have reason to believe that "Clunk" is gearing from 3rd or 2nd to Reverse. Because when I go from Park to Drive, the car starts out very slow and when I go to downshift I can feel it downshift, thus if it was in 1st gear nothing should happen. So its definitely starting in a different gear after COBB install or MAP change. So I just go in drive and let the car shift on its own. Never put it in reverse anymore.
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  15. #1165
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    78
    Rep Points
    67.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Anyone with the 511b code had a chance to test yet flashing with UIF unchecked to see if it stops the code from showing up?

  16. #1166
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Burnaby, BritishColumbia, Canada
    Posts
    95
    Rep Points
    33.4
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    works for me...go for it.

  17. #1167
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12
    Rep Points
    9.2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by harry Click here to enlarge
    works for me...go for it.
    Did you uncheck all 4 boxes in setup, reflashed back to stock then flash the alpine again with boxes unchecked

  18. #1168
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Burnaby, BritishColumbia, Canada
    Posts
    95
    Rep Points
    33.4
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Check all 4 boxes in setup uif, reflash back to stock then flash the alpine again with boxes unchecked....this will keep your stock configuration(stealth mode) in the info field.

  19. #1169
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    78
    Rep Points
    67.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I wonder if it works to just flash the alpina code back over, I unfortunately didn't write down my stock flash number.

  20. #1170
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    386
    Rep Points
    111.8
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roadkillrob Click here to enlarge
    I wonder if it works to just flash the alpina code back over, I unfortunately didn't write down my stock flash number.
    Go into comfort mode, update ZUSB to GKE215, click Done, click Special, then Read UIF to see the flash history. You'll find the assembly number from your original flashing to include any updates the dealership did.

  21. #1171
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    386
    Rep Points
    111.8
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I think I found the ZUSB # 7592154 for the Alpina B5 Sport. Within GKE195 in SP-Daten-E60, A7592155.0da has a description: Alpina B5 Sport N62B44 ECE



  22. #1172
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,937
    Rep Points
    2,858.9
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    29


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Wedge1967 Click here to enlarge
    I think I found the ZUSB # 7592154 for the Alpina B5 Sport. Within GKE195 in SP-Daten-E60, A7592155.0da has a description: Alpina B5 Sport N62B44 ECE
    B5 has different tranny Click here to enlarge
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  23. #1173
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    386
    Rep Points
    111.8
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    B5 has different tranny Click here to enlarge
    Yes, we know that. But what we didn't know is within the SP-Daten-E60 what GKE or assembly number we needed for the 535. But there is only one way to find out. Flash it!

  24. #1174
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,937
    Rep Points
    2,858.9
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    29


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Do you think the 6hp26 would have the same tcu?
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  25. #1175
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Portland OR
    Posts
    386
    Rep Points
    111.8
    Mentioned
    36 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Do you think the 6hp26 would have the same tcu?
    No.... We already know if you try to force GKE215 on a E60 trans it will brick it. Really need the assembly number from a 535 to see what ECU type it is. Once we know that, then I would feel a lot more comfortable with flashing it to the B5S code.

Page 47 of 54 FirstFirst ... 374546474849 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •