Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    109
    Rep Points
    218.2
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    15 out of 15 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No

    Torque Specs for ST Build

    Thought I would post some torque specs that I have been compiling. I am planning on installing the VFF700 ST kit either this weekend or next depending on when it arrives. Then in march over spring break I will be doing all the drivetrain mods. There are a few missing in the second table that I will try to fill tomorrow when I can get back to my Bentley manual. Some specs that I have had trouble finding were the specs for the subframe to motor mount bolts. I did list what I found on E90post, but I am not clear if that is all the bolts.

    Let me know if you think I am missing anything and I will add them.

    Torque Specs
    Single Turbo Install / Waterpump
    Part ----------------------------------------- NM / lbft
    Subframe Brace 56 / 41 +90*
    Steering Shaft to Steering Rack 21 / 16
    Motor Mount to Subframe 2 small bottom E12: 18 lbft
    Nut on top 16mm: 35 lbft
    Bracket to Cylinder Head 9 / 6.6
    Engine Mount to Engine Bracket M10 10.9: 56 / 41
    E92 M10: 38 / 28
    Subframe to Chassis M12: 108 / 80
    M10: 56 / 41 +90*
    Strut Brace to Chassis M12: 100 / 74 +100*
    Strut Brace to Strut Tower M10 40 / 30 +60*
    DP Bracket to Engine/Trans. Bolt M10x85: 20 / 15 +90*
    M10x30: 20 / 15 +180
    M12: 25 / 18 +130
    M8: 72 / 53
    Oil Feed Line to Engine 20/15
    Coolant Feed Line to Engine 8 / 6
    Oil Feed Line to Turbo 8 / 6
    Drain Line to Turbo & Engine 8 / 6
    Coolant Return to Engine & Turbo 8 / 6
    Coolant Supply to Supply Line (to Eng?) 8 / 6
    Oil Return to Engine & Turbo 8 / 6
    Exhaust Manifold 20 /14.8
    Control Arm Pivot Bolt M12 8.8: 68 / 50 +90*
    M12 10.9: 100 / 74 +90*
    Sway Bar End Links M8: 21 / 16
    M10: 60 / 44
    Lug Nuts 120 / 89
    Sway Bar Bushing Mount 16 lbft
    Water pump 10 / 7.4


    Spec 2+ Clutch / Quafie (Diff. built by VAC) / DEFIV Lockdown Kit / DSS Axles

    Part ----------------------------------------- NM / lbft
    Flywheel to Engine 120 / 89
    Pressure Plate to Flywheel 15 / 11 +90*
    Bell Housing M10x85: 20 / 15 +90*
    M10x30: 20 / 15 +180
    M12: 25 / 18 +130
    M8: 72 / 53
    Differential Fill Plug 60 / 44
    Axles
    Hub Nut 310 lbft
    Differential Flex Disc
    Bracket on differential (4) M10x40mm: 55 / 41 - Blue loctite
    Front Diff Bushings 100 / 74
    Left Rear Diff Bushing 165 / 122
    Defiv Rod nuts/bolts 100 / 74
    Lug Nuts 120 / 89

    Also pulled these from the Bentley Manual.

    Axles to Differential 70 / 52
    Differential Flex Disc M10x10.9: 20 / 15 +90*
    M12x10.9: 55 / 41 +90*
    Driveshaft center bearing sup. to body 21 / 15
    Driveshaft to Differential Flange Nut 75 / 77


    PS Discover Card cashback goes 1:2 for Budget gift cards for a car rental (while the car is down.)
    Last edited by TCW; 01-22-2013 at 08:59 PM. Reason: Formatting

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •