Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Uninstalled Cobb - 2FA3 is still present

    I uninstalled the Cobb and I can't get rid of that reflash code 2FA3. I have to dealer the car tomorrow.

    Is there any solution to this?
    I tried to detete it by INPA, BT and nothing, it comes back.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,725
    Rep Points
    31,540.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Let's see what Cobb says.

    @COBB Tuning

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    It is possible the AP flashed back to a canned stock ROM because your saved OEM ROM was missing or corrupt. Did you save your stock ROM to a PC via AP manager? If so, there is a failsafe method to load the saved ROM to your car.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    It is possible the AP flashed back to a canned stock ROM because your saved OEM ROM was missing or corrupt. Did you save your stock ROM to a PC via AP manager? If so, there is a failsafe method to load the saved ROM to your car.
    ^This. Also, is it actually a code or a history code (H2FA3 vs P2FA3)? Feel free to give our techs a call if you have a question on how to look for your stock ROM or have any other questions. Number is in my signature.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,725
    Rep Points
    31,540.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Josh@Cobb Click here to enlarge
    ^This. Also, is it actually a code or a history code (H2FA3 vs P2FA3)? Feel free to give our techs a call if you have a question on how to look for your stock ROM or have any other questions. Number is in my signature.
    Good support, thanks Josh.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Thanks, guys.
    No, i did not save the stock ROM to a PC. How can I find it and what to do next ?
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Josh@Cobb Click here to enlarge
    Feel free to give our techs a call if you have a question on how to look for your stock ROM or have any other questions.
    Let's say we are from Romania and not only it's a bit expensive to call to the US, but there are major time zone differences it would just be easier by email.

    What is the procedure of retrieving the stock ROM from the PC ? Can it be described without a phone call ? Click here to enlarge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Josh@Cobb Click here to enlarge
    ^This. Also, is it actually a code or a history code (H2FA3 vs P2FA3)? Feel free to give our techs a call if you have a question on how to look for your stock ROM or have any other questions. Number is in my signature.
    It is just 2FA3, no H or P in front.

    I can't call US.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I think it is an actual code, because it says "error is curently present".
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by piele_bps Click here to enlarge
    Thanks, guys.
    No, i did not save the stock ROM to a PC. How can I find it and what to do next ?
    If you didn't save your stock ROM, unfortunately there's not much we can do. Basically you have uninstalled to a stock ROM, but not one that is specifically coded to your car. If you go to the dealer with this code, it won't be an issue however. Worst case scenario, the dealer will re-flash your DME because of an update or they think that it has lost it's coding. Once you get the car back, you can re-install as normal.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I found my stock ROM in computer on C: drive. I think it was automaticaly saved.
    How do i flashed it to the car?
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Ok, here's what you need to do then.
    1. Re-install a map to your car.
    2. Bring your AP to your computer and use AP Manager to download the "new" stock ROM to your computer.
    3. Copy the name of the "new" stock ROM to the ROM you just found.
    4. Delete the "new stock ROM from your AP
    5. Import the old stock ROM with the new name back to the AP using AP Manager
    6. Uninstall the AP from the car.

    Hopefully that gets you back to where you need to be. I always keep my good stock ROM saved in a couple locations (just in case). Click here to enlarge
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Josh@Cobb Click here to enlarge
    Ok, here's what you need to do then.
    1. Re-install a map to your car.
    2. Bring your AP to your computer and use AP Manager to download the "new" stock ROM to your computer.
    3. Copy the name of the "new" stock ROM to the ROM you just found.
    4. Delete the "new stock ROM from your AP
    5. Import the old stock ROM with the new name back to the AP using AP Manager
    6. Uninstall the AP from the car.

    Hopefully that gets you back to where you need to be. I always keep my good stock ROM saved in a couple locations (just in case). Click here to enlarge
    Stock ROM uploaded to Dropbox should be a popup warning when connecting the AP to a PC for the first time. Saved my ass lovely when I ran into OPs problem.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I installed it again, connected the AP to computer, and I can't find the stock ROM. It is not in the AP manager.Click here to enlarge Where can it be ?
    Ecu Data is empty.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    3 out of 3 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Sorry, forgot a step... on the AP, you'll need to click "Expose ECU Data" in the "AccessPort" menu. After that, it should show up in AP Manager.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    No succes. Flashed the car with stock ROM as per Josh's instructions (thanks Josh for support!) but the f.... code is still present.

    So you know people, the AP manager has under options the following : "Automatically back-up ECU Data from Accesport". That is how my stock ROM was saved, even though i had no ideea. So you don't have to manually save your stock roms.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Hmmm, Sounds like your original saved ROM may have been one of our base stock ROMs as well. Did you get an error message on your first ever install warning about losing ECU Data? This generally happens if there was another tune present on the car when trying to load the AP for the first time.

    Regardless, I'm truly sorry for the trouble. At this point, there's not much we can do short of getting your DME here (which I would assume isn't an option due to your location). As I said before, you should be absolutely fine going to the dealer with that code and likely will get an update from BMW anyway. The only other option would be to find an independent shop to re-flash your car to stock with an Autologic Tool.

    If there's something I can help with, let me know and I'll do what I can.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    NO error message on the first install about loosing data.

    It is ok, the car seems to run fine, with no issues. And if the code will try to kill me, I'll do a dealer software update and bam...that's it.

    Thanks very much for the help Josh.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by piele_bps Click here to enlarge
    NO error message on the first install about loosing data.

    It is ok, the car seems to run fine, with no issues. And if the code will try to kill me, I'll do a dealer software update and bam...that's it.

    Thanks very much for the help Josh.
    No problem at all. That code definitely won't cause issues with the running of your car. Let me know if anything weird happens when you get it back from the dealer, but you should be good to go.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    It was becuase my stock rom had speed limiter off and the AP didn't recognized it and flashed back a stock canned rom. Actually, conecting INPA i could see the rom was from another car, the VIN was different. I said wtf??
    There was nothing I could do, except a dealer software update. Which I did.
    Now INPA recognize my VIN, shows the car runs the latest bmw software (E89x-12-07-508), shows the new ecu type I8A0S (I890S before), but 2FA3 is still there. I can't get rid of it.
    The dealer told me that the software update succeded, but the dme module could not be coded after the update.
    Other than that, the car runs perfect.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    21
    Rep Points
    18.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Does anyone know where the AP manager software saves the stock rom when things are set to automatically back up ecu? I remember messages talking about backing up the stock rom, but have not been able to locate it on my PC.

    Thanks.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,725
    Rep Points
    31,540.5
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    122
    Rep Points
    137.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by foghat Click here to enlarge
    Does anyone know where the AP manager software saves the stock rom when things are set to automatically back up ecu? I remember messages talking about backing up the stock rom, but have not been able to locate it on my PC.

    Thanks.
    I read somewhere that the backup will be encrypted and hidde in the program files.
    BMW 335i xDrive MT
    COBB Stage2+|Wagner FMIC|CPe-Downpipes|BMW Performance Exhaust

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    94
    Rep Points
    89.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    The stock ROM is saved under ECU DATA in AP. But first you have to set the AP to "expose ecu data". It's a menu in the AP.
    There is a post of Josh in this thread, see above.
    E90 335i 6MT
    JB4 G5
    FBO + Meth

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    21
    Rep Points
    18.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Thanks. I did not see the 'expose ecu data' option anywhere. Will check again when I get home. Thing is, I don't only want to see it in AP manager, I want to know the file location so I can back it up.

    I will poke around in Program Files and see if I can find anything there.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •