Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 39 of 39
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ChuckD05 Click here to enlarge
    I wonder if a car is plagued by timing flatlines would replacing the ECU fix the issue? As long as the new one isnt a flat liner...

    I can have c16 and be on map 1 if i shift to 4th around 6k my timing flat lines... I wonder if ecu replacement would change this
    That means all of us have faulty DME? I doubt it. FYI it can be partially tuned out. I got it to a point where it's not too bad anymore.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JamesM3M5 Click here to enlarge
    Got a new DME for a different car, did not come programmed. Requires a dealer or Autologic to completely program a new DME. Coding is different than programming, with programming being the more involved process. Takes 15-60 minutes per module depending on what it is doing.

    DMEs are NOT interchangeable once programmed. They write VIN and other information in there. You may have luck with https://www.rpmmotorsport.net/ since they can delete/rewrite the programmed information on a used DME, but I don't know whether they can do it on the MSD80, yet. They can program instrument clusters, older DMEs for engine swaps, etc, and they're very good at what they do.

    But I think your misfire is going to be oil contamination/PCV. Let us know the progress.
    I think it's a toasted DME or some internal issue. My cyl 6 plug looked far worse than @enrita and it never misfires.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Green Bay, WI USA
    Posts
    109
    Rep Points
    242.5
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JamesM3M5 Click here to enlarge
    DMEs are NOT interchangeable once programmed.
    I've swapped used MSD80 DMEs (along with CAS & key-fob) successfully when I was troubleshooting issues with my car. I wouldn't recommend it because it was a PITA, but it is possible to have the car run & drive fine on one.
    Single Turbo E92 BMW 335i | My YouTube channel
    Click here to enlarge
    If you can leave black marks on a straight from the time you exit a corner till the time you brake for the next turn....... Then, you have enough horsepower.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roy Cormier Click here to enlarge
    I've swapped used MSD80 DMEs (along with CAS & key-fob) successfully when I was troubleshooting issues with my car. I wouldn't recommend it because it was a PITA, but it is possible to have the car run & drive fine on one.
    If you did maybe you should at least post what is necessary and how you went about doing this, besides saying you did it!

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Green Bay, WI USA
    Posts
    109
    Rep Points
    242.5
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    If you did maybe you should at least post what is necessary and how you went about doing this, besides saying you did it!
    Step 1. Acquire matching DME, CAS, & Key-fob
    Step 2. Put them in the car.
    Step 3. ???
    Step 4. Profit
    Single Turbo E92 BMW 335i | My YouTube channel
    Click here to enlarge
    If you can leave black marks on a straight from the time you exit a corner till the time you brake for the next turn....... Then, you have enough horsepower.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,177
    Rep Points
    801.6
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Enrita are you running an JB4 in ISO mode?

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,177
    Rep Points
    801.6
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rudypoochris Click here to enlarge
    Enrita are you running an JB4 in ISO mode?
    I think this is the source of my misfire... The car was not relearning after each turn off:

    Version E: Fixed a bug with map 5 values, open loop, and learned FF sometimes not saving when turning the car off.

    I was targeting 17.5 psi even after putting in 91 octane. I am pulling the plugs tonight anyway to see what #5 looks like, but I think this is probably my issue since I was stable after learning back down from 17.5psi to whatever 91 usually is good to (15psi or so).

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    111
    Rep Points
    200.4
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roy Cormier Click here to enlarge
    Step 1. Acquire matching DME, CAS, & Key-fob
    Step 2. Put them in the car.
    Step 3. ???
    Step 4. Profit
    Bahahahah! Too funny. Friggin underpants gnomes.

    Interesting that you can swap the CAS, DME, and keys. Does that cover the central locking? What coding changes need to be made? Any at all?
    James Muskopf
    RRT Racing
    2007 E92 335i/6MT Procede Rev3 w/PWM meth, otherwise stock
    E28 M5, R171 SLK320

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,177
    Rep Points
    801.6
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rudypoochris Click here to enlarge
    I think this is the source of my misfire... The car was not relearning after each turn off:

    Version E: Fixed a bug with map 5 values, open loop, and learned FF sometimes not saving when turning the car off.

    I was targeting 17.5 psi even after putting in 91 octane. I am pulling the plugs tonight anyway to see what #5 looks like, but I think this is probably my issue since I was stable after learning back down from 17.5psi to whatever 91 usually is good to (15psi or so).
    But my plugs looked fine... your #5 has gas on it. Probably new injector (but still could be ISO firmware).

    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,527
    Rep Points
    1,177.6
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rudypoochris Click here to enlarge
    Enrita are you running an JB4 in ISO mode?
    nope never run ISO mode. the car is 100% stock now dme/tune wise.
    07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - MHD BMS E85 - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
    Click here to enlarge

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    1,591
    Rep Points
    2,215.1
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roy Cormier Click here to enlarge
    Step 1. Acquire matching DME, CAS, & Key-fob
    Step 2. Put them in the car.
    Step 3. ???
    Step 4. Profit
    Lmao! Awesome South park reference
    2006 AW/Black ZCP 6MT


    Click here to enlarge


    E46 M3 Owners of the World <---- Join the FB group!!


    Instagram :: @NotSMG.M3

    Click here to enlarge

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roy Cormier Click here to enlarge
    Step 1. Acquire matching DME, CAS, & Key-fob
    Step 2. Put them in the car.
    Step 3. ???
    Step 4. Profit
    can you reprogram just a key fob? i have an extra but dont feel like payingbmw to do it

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    111
    Rep Points
    200.4
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No
    What kind of reprogram do you want? You can set options like having lights stay on after locking, etc, but the keys are locked to the CAS and DME as far as starting the engine.
    James Muskopf
    RRT Racing
    2007 E92 335i/6MT Procede Rev3 w/PWM meth, otherwise stock
    E28 M5, R171 SLK320

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    delaware
    Posts
    154
    Rep Points
    206.6
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    can you reprogram just a key fob? i have an extra but dont feel like payingbmw to do it
    Txt me with what u want to exactly do.
    07 e92 335i 6spd FBO for now

    03 z06. 402 with a YSI. 910whp 756wtq at 15psi 93 and meth. Current

    2007 e90 335 6at Rb turbos, Fbo, meth 11.7 at 124mph 17psi 93 and meth. Sold

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •