Close

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 98
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    on the 502 i hit the jb3 safety, the other runs that cutoff were the bad tach pick up, we had to move it around to a few different injectors.
    its your call, since its your site, people will see the 502 when they look anyway, but you can see the 493 was right before it.

    I think on a less hot day, maybe first run or 2, those #'s would climb a bit anyway as that was the last run of a few hours of dyno'ing
    Well, yes, people will see 502 no matter what I just want to make the most accurate claims as to what you realistically will hit. Not interested in downplaying your results or anything like that.

    Since the 502 hits cut off and isn't a full run I'm not sure if I feel comfortable listing that as your peak even though you have the capability of hitting that through a full run. The 486 whp is through a full run, correct?

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    yes the 486 was a full run, the 493 also isn't full but thats because of the bad tach pick up. I guess if there is this much talk over just a few ponies, ill have to go back again, i have nothing to hide, anymore that is Click here to enlarge maybe in cooler weather and witht he car not heatsoaked.. willing to bet it goes up a few more at least Click here to enlarge

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    yes the 486 was a full run, the 493 also isn't full but thats because of the bad tach pick up. I guess if there is this much talk over just a few ponies, ill have to go back again, i have nothing to hide, anymore that is Click here to enlarge maybe in cooler weather and witht he car not heatsoaked.. willing to bet it goes up a few more at least Click here to enlarge
    Of course you don't have anything to hide.

    The question is if is right for me to post that it is 502 whp even though it was not a full run as then it appears it was just for inflated peak numbers as it hit cut off even though the setup clearly is capable of those numbers.

    In cooler weather you will definitely get more plus weren't you saying you can still dial in the meth more?

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    its your call man, it doesn't bother me either way. I don't think the meth has to be dialed in, i just need to wire in the progressive controller w/ failsafe before i start toying around with 18+psi on 93 octane.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,159
    Rep Points
    526.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Very impressed. Congrats dude.
    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    86
    Rep Points
    82.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Great to see these finally dyno tested on a customers car.

    Now if we can get some good feedback on use over a period of time I think many people sitting on the fence may upgrade.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    8,002
    Rep Points
    8,952.0
    Mentioned
    633 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    90


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    yes the 486 was a full run, the 493 also isn't full but thats because of the bad tach pick up. I guess if there is this much talk over just a few ponies, ill have to go back again, i have nothing to hide, anymore that is Click here to enlarge maybe in cooler weather and witht he car not heatsoaked.. willing to bet it goes up a few more at least Click here to enlarge
    The 493 is a full run as well. Plot by speed instead of RPM and leave torque off. You lost the tach signal during it.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Terry@BMS Click here to enlarge
    The 493 is a full run as well. Plot by speed instead of RPM and leave torque off. You lost the tach signal during it.
    Good suggestion.

    Would I be able to see that run then plotted by speed then and I will update to 493 since that is what it should be?

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    here ya go

    Click here to enlarge
    Last edited by LostMarine; 06-23-2010 at 04:28 PM.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ellicott City, MD
    Posts
    305
    Rep Points
    106.6
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    so these turbo's are dropping off pretty hard at 6k. I know you said the boost was dialed to do that right?

    are you planning on running full boost at redline instead so you dont have short shift the powerband? That would be much better IMO. I'd much prefer a linear powerband w/ peak HP at redline if its possible on the N54.
    Click here to enlarge

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,159
    Rep Points
    526.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I'm abit confused was this done on stock turbo's?
    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, Texas, United States
    Posts
    3,053
    Rep Points
    1,236.6
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    13


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by GG///M3 Click here to enlarge
    I'm abit confused was this done on stock turbo's?
    Stock turbos that were milled out to accept bigger compressor and turbine wheels. Also the wastegate is upgraded. All water and oil fittings were retained to make it factory appearance and operation.


    They are a good improvement but if you are looking for even more top end torque it's gonna have to be bigger and laggier.


    Ar Design and unfor have some exciting setups that may address the top end torque "issue".

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,159
    Rep Points
    526.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SlicktopTTZ Click here to enlarge
    Stock turbos that were milled out to accept bigger compressor and turbine wheels. Also the wastegate is upgraded. All water and oil fittings were retained to make it factory appearance and operation.


    They are a good improvement but if you are looking for even more top end torque it's gonna have to be bigger and laggier.


    Ar Design and unfor have some exciting setups that may address the top end torque "issue".
    Interesting stuff. Yea unfor's setup looks like its going to be really bad ass. Not that this setup isnt.
    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    here ya go

    Click here to enlarge
    Thank you, I'll make that change now.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,677
    Rep Points
    3,327.5
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Reputation: Yes | No
    still says 486?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    still says 486?
    Clear your cache and refresh.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,677
    Rep Points
    3,327.5
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Reputation: Yes | No
    didn't have to, see the change now

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    didn't have to, see the change now
    Excellent!

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,677
    Rep Points
    3,327.5
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    maybe a good idea to update/add the new dyno chart as well...493 doesn't show on the main page...thanks

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    maybe a good idea to update/add the new dyno chart as well...493 doesn't show on the main page...thanks
    Ah, good point. Let me know if you can see it now.

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,677
    Rep Points
    3,327.5
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Ah, good point. Let me know if you can see it now.
    No not yet...i see the whp changed in the title on the home page but when you click through to read more, the old graphs are the only ones showing..

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    No not yet...i see the whp changed in the title on the home page but when you click through to read more, the old graphs are the only ones showing..
    Look at the very bottom.

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,677
    Rep Points
    3,327.5
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Reputation: Yes | No
    aaah, its there but its a link you can click on so to see it I have to realize its there and then click to view it...

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,726
    Rep Points
    31,540.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    aaah, its there but its a link you can click on so to see it I have to realize its there and then click to view it...
    Yes, unfortunately VB 4 has a bug with attachments rendering on the CMS pages. If it is a link to any image not in the attachment system, it works fine. Frustrating...

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    262
    Rep Points
    161.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    just purchased a set of supposedly barely used turbos today. I'm thinking about bringing them by my trusted indy shop when I receive them to make sure they are all bueno. I'm a little short on cash now, hopefully in 6 + months I can get going on the RB turbos. There is a lot of great info on these RB threads. However, I'm wondering if anyone on the list to upgrade ( or, even RB and LM) can come up with very on topic "how to go about upgrading the right way thread". Flaming wouldn't be helpful IMHO on this type of thread. It would serve only to distract those of us that really want to only upgrade the turbos with the right information and resources. Just a thought... Maybe it's impossible.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •